top of page

Policies and Privacy Statement

Terms and Conditions for 1 - 2 - 1 Lessons

Payments 

  • All lessons are to be paid via standing order or invoice. Standing orders must be paid at the beginning of each month. Invoices must be paid on or both the student’s first lesson.

  • The £69.66 for 1-2-1 lessons and £51.66 for group lessons standing order payment covers all lessons in term time. Depending on when the student starts lessons with us, they are entitled to have some additional floater lessons that can be used in the school holidays.

  • The year ends on the 31st December of each year.

  • For any other invoices’ payments can be made via Cheque, BACS transfer or Cash.

  • Cheques should be made out too Little Beethovens

  • There is a £25.00 late payment fee for standing orders

  • All lesson fees are due in advance otherwise there is a 20% late fee. 

  • There are no refunds on unused or cancelled lesson.

  • If payment isn’t received by the 6 days after the due date all future lessons will be cancelled and the slot will be given to another student.

 

                                                                       

Cancellations and Rearranged Lessons

  • To rearrange a lesson, 7 days’ notice is required prior to the lesson

  • To rearrange a lesson you must speak to your teacher via Skype

  • No shows or failure to notify the school within 7 days is considered a forfeited lesson.

  • No more than 1 lesson can be rearranged per every half term

  • If you know of dates ahead of time where you/your child cannot make a lesson, please speak to your teacher via Skype or email the school as soon as possible.

  • There are no refunds on unused or cancelled lessons.

  • If the school must close because of health and safety, environmental issue or health concerns, Little Beethovens Music School will not be able to rearrange the lessons

  • If the student cannot attend the lesson because of weather conditions, it is not the responsibility of the school.

  • If there is severe weather conditions and the school is forced to close. We will not be able to rearrange the lesson

  • If your student’s usual teacher can’t attend a lesson, the school will group the student’s lesson with another student. This lesson could be taught by a different teacher at school or online via Skype

 

Rearranged Lessons

  • All rearranged lessons must take place in term time not the school holidays.

  • Rearranged lessons can be taught face to face and online via Skype

  • All make up lessons are at the discretion of the Managing Director

 

Cancelling Lessons

If you decide to stop lessons at Little Beethovens Music School, you must provide the following information:

  • Tell us as soon as you can by email at contact@littlebeethovensmusicschool.com

  • You must provide 1 month notice, we will calculate how many lessons have been used and confirm the student’s final lesson

  • Pay any outstanding payments before the student’s final lessons

  • Cancel the standing order with your bank. You can do this via online bank or speaking to your bank. Little Beethovens Music School has no authority to cancel standing orders

  • If a standing order payment is received after the student final lesson, there will be a charge of £25.00 to arrange payment back to yourself.

 

Floater Lessons and School Holidays

At the beginning of each year each students’ who pays for their lessons via standing order has an additional 5 floater lessons that they can use throughout the year. Floater lessons can be used in term time or school holidays. Little Beethovens Music School requires each student to have a minimum of 2 lessons in the summer holidays, these lessons can be used with floater lessons or invoiced. If a student uses all their floater lessons any additional lessons will be invoiced. Any floater lessons that haven’t been used by the end of each year will be void.

 

Lessons via Skype

Little Beethovens Music School can offer lessons online via Skype. If a student is going away, we are able to offer the lesson via Skype. Little Beethovens Music School requires 48 hours notice to change the lesson to online.

 

Waiting Room

The waiting area is open for parents to wait whilst their child has their lesson. We would have to close the waiting area if exams are taken place at Little Beethovens.

 

Lessons

All lessons are 25 minutes long so that teachers are able to give feedback at the end of each lesson and can clean down the classroom ready for the next student. Please come and collect your child after 25 minutes.

 

Additional

CCTV is used in the waiting room and in the teaching rooms

Please note that these policies can change from time to time, please see our website www.littlebeethovensmusicschool.com for the most recent terms and conditions

 

More Information

We send regular updates to all parents and students who subscribe to our newsletter. To subscribe to our newsletter please visit our website at www.littlebeethovensmusicschool.com

 

Terms and Conditions for Classes

Holidays and sickness

Regrettably, we cannot offer discounts or refunds to cover your booked holidays, or non-attendance due to illness. Parents are asked to keep their child at home if they have a serious infection and to inform the setting as to the nature of the infection so that other parents can be alerted.

Supervision and withdrawal of service

All children must be always supervised and must not be left unattended. The Little Beethovens Music School class teacher cannot be responsible for a child at any time. Any children behaving disruptively may be asked to leave the group. Should a carer or associated visitor behave in a way that Little Beethovens Music School feels is unreasonable, then the company reserves the rights to withdraw the provision of classes to the client.

Cancellation of Classes policy:

We will endeavour to run classes during bad weather such as snow and ice however in some cases classes may have to be cancelled. A Little Beethovens teacher will endeavour to update parents through social media pages or via email so please ensure all contact details are kept up to date.

An additional class will be offered for a different date should the above happen.

Commitment to Equal Opportunities:

At Little Beethovens Music School we have a commitment to ensure that the equipment and activities are value and worth to everyone regardless of race, culture, language, gender, age, experience, religion, background, ability, or disability.

Data Protection

The information on this form contains personal data.  Little Beethovens Music School will record, process, and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Information will not be passed onto a third party. 

Videos, photographs, and confidentiality

We love you taking pictures or videos of your children during the course provided it does not interfere with the class. In addition, please always be sensitive of taking pictures of others without their permission. If you are asked to stop, please do respect the rights of others. Please sign the additional declaration in your GDPR consent form. 

Protection of property

Please note that your property left at Little Beethovens Music School such as prams or bags is your responsibility and not the responsibility of Little Beethovens Music School.

Health & Safety and Hygiene Policies:

Little Beethovens Music School follows rigorous internal checks of the venue and its own equipment to ensure that they are clean and safe. Daily Risk Assessments are conducted.   

Changes to our Terms and Conditions

Little Beethovens from time to time may need to update or change these T&Cs. It will inform you of changes through regular channels of communication and you have 14 days to opt out of accepting changes in writing.  Failure to do so will entitle Little Beethovens will treat this agreement with you as being updated with the changes.  Little Beethovens Terms and Conditions are aimed to offer and present a fair structure to all who attend. We aim to provide our clients with the highest quality classes we can give.  Please note participation of a Little Beethovens class is entirely at your own risk without any proven negligence or breach of duty or care or lack of due diligence by Little Beethovens and employees. 

 

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. Information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We may also collect information by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, email notifications and/ or newsletters and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photographs. 

 

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. We also collect information on the 1st music lesson.


 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

 

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to our student list which is on an encrypted hard drive. All paper documents are locked at Little Beethovens Music School.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience.

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 


We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.



Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email or telephone as soon as we are aware of the data breach

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us contact@littlebeethovensmusicschool.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

contact@littlebeethovensmusicschool.com


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.littlebeethovensmusicschool.com

16 Benton Road

Newcastle Upon Tyne

Tyne and Wear

NE7 7DR

United Kingdom

contact@littlebeethovensmusicschool.com

0800 170 1990

bottom of page